Yesterday NPR posted their Top 50 favorite albums of 2010. So I decided to sift through the albums I’ve been listening to this past year and came to 25 CDs that I either love so much that I have had them on repeat for a while, or bands that I have really gotten into in this past year. Some of these albums may have been released in 2009, but I started liking them or listening to them in 2010. So that is the selection criterion.
Here’s my list (in alphabetical order):
- Angus & Julia Stone – Down the way
- Arcade Fire – The Suburbs
- Beach House – Teen Dream
- Beans & Fatback – Finger Lickin’ Good
- Blitzen Trapper – Destroyer of the Void
- Broken Bells – Broken Bells
- Eclipse – Original Soundtrack
- Fleet Foxes
- I Got You on Tape – Spinning of the Cause
- Interpol – Interpol
- Johnny Flynn – Been Listening
- Laura Marling – I Speak Because I Can
- Midlake – The Courage of Others
- Phosphorescent – Here’s to Taking it Easy
- Remember Me – Score
- Retribution Gospel Choir – 2
- Tame Impala – Innerspeaker
- The Besnard Lakes – … Are the Roaring Night
- The Black Angels – Phosphene Dream
- The Black Keys – Brothers
- The Coral – Butterfly House
- The Heavy – The House that Dirt Built
- The National – High Violet
- The Soft Pack – The Soft Pack
- White Hills
3 responses to “My Top 25 CDs of 2010”
Duh tuurlijk is dat mooi. Ben in april naar hun live show geweest. Was echt briljant!
[…] two weeks ago I posted my favorite CDs of 2010. I think it is only fair to also list my favorite songs of 2010. There may be a bit of an overlap […]
[…] Mercer (The Shins) and Brian Burton (aka Danger Mouse). If you’ve been following this blog, you will know that I loved their self titled debut album which came out last year. You will also know that I went to see one of their concerts AND placed […]